Privacy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when you visit or submit information through this website or via email. The information below will apply unless during any transaction, or other interaction, you have been advised of anything different that supersedes it.

Who are you?

bontaikido.org.uk is run by Pontarddulais Aikido Club, founded in 2015, which is the data controller for all personal data related to this website and the running of the club. We can be contacted at info@bontaikido.org.uk.

The British Aikido Federation (BAF) and the Joint Aikikai Council (JAC) and the JAC’s insurance company (see insurance documents here for the current provider) are also data controllers for membership and insurance information as appropriate to them.

Why are you processing my data?

We only process personal data for the purposes of:

  • keeping accounts relating to Pontarddulais Aikido Club;
  • processing membership, insurance and grading information;
  • deciding whether to accept anyone as a supplier;
  • keeping records of purchases, memberships or other transactions to ensure the relevant payments or services take place; or
  • making financial or management forecasts to help us carry out the running of the club.

The individuals we hold information about are restricted to anyone whose personal information needs to be processed for our accounts and records (e.g. past, existing or present customers or suppliers) and the information we hold is restricted to personal information that is necessary for our accounts and records.

We are therefore not required to register with the ICO, pay the Data Protection Fee or designate a Data Protection Officer (however, Sensei Richard Harris does have the Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection – PC.dp and acts as a Data Protection Officer for another organisation and is also routinely DBS checked and vetted by several police forces, variously to level 1 and level 2).

What is your legal basis for processing my data?

Our legal basis for processing your personal data relating to training, memberships, insurance and gradings is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you (the data subject) are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. You are therefore obliged to give us the information in order for us, the BAF, the JAC and the JAC’s insurance company to fulfil the contracts and you will therefore not be able to train.

What data do you process?

We do not process any personal data that has been obtained from a source other than the data subjects themselves.

Who will you share my data with?

When you fill in the club membership form, you get three ‘taster sessions’. Your name, address, etc. is then sent on to the BAF who in turn shares this information with the JAC and the JAC’s insurance company (see insurance documents here for the current provider). To see how the BAF handles your data, please view their privacy information here. In the event of a legal claim, we may need to share your information along with any incident/accident reports with these bodies as well as any appointed legal representatives and the court.

This website and associated email are hosted by Paragon Internet Group Ltd (trading as Tsohost) whose servers are based solely in the UK.

Will you send my data outside of the UK/EU?

We do not at any time transfer any personal data to third countries.

How long will you keep my data?

Pontarddulais Aikido Club will retain your data for 3 years after you cease to be a member of the BAF or another JAC affiliated organisation in order to cover the period where an injury claim could be made.

What rights do I have?

The right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal data. This privacy notice should give you all the information you need but if you have any further queries, please contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right of access
You have the right to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) to find out what personal data we have on you and some supplementary information about how we process it in order to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. If you want to make a request, you can contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right to rectification
You have the right to have any data we hold about you corrected or completed. To request this, you can contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right to erasure
You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances, however, where this data is required to fulfil a contract, this right will not apply. To explore this possibility, you can contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right to restrict processing
You have the right to restrict processing of personal data, however, this also only applies in certain circumstances. To explore this possibility, you can contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another data controller. To request this, you can contact us at info@bontaikido.org.uk.
The right to object
You have the right to object to certain processing activities, however, we do not currently perform any activities that this would apply to.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
This right also does not apply to any of the activities for which we process personal data.
The right to withdraw consent
None of our current processing activities are based on consent, therefore this right does not apply.

I don’t think that my data is being handled appropriately, what can I do?

We take data protection very seriously and do our upmost to comply with legislation and best practice. If you think that your data has been mishandled, please contact us with your concerns at info@bontaikido.org.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What cookies are you storing on my computer?

This website will only store two cookies on your computer:

  • DYNSRV‘ is a ‘session’ cookie which is created by the host server for load balancing purposes. This is a very standard practice where clusters of servers are used and does not impact on your privacy as it only identifies the server you are connected to and not you. When you close your web browser, this cookie will be removed from your computer.
  • euCookie‘ is a ‘persistent’ cookie which records that you have acknowledged this cookie information and prevents the banner you just clicked on from displaying on subsequent visits. This cookie is set to expire after 365 days and again it does not identify you in any way.

These are both ‘first party cookies’ which are a small amount of text stored on your computer that are created by this website as a result of your visit.

Neither of these cookies amount to personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation as neither identify you personally nor allow any kind of tracking of your activity and this website does not use any third party cookies.

By default, first-party cookies are permitted by every web browser but you can control the use of cookies, and other browsing data, from this, or any other, website in your web browser’s settings or internet options. You can also remove any cookies, or other browsing data, already stored. This all works slightly differently in every browser so your may need to lookup instructional ‘help’ information about how to do this.